Women’s Euros preview: Spain and Denmark face crucial showdown in Group B, while Germany face Finland | Football News

Date:


The ultimate spherical of fixtures in Group B on the Girls’s Euros sees Spain and Denmark face off for the ultimate knockout qualification spot, whereas already-qualified Germany tackle bottom-of-the-table Finland.

Spain vs Denmark, London (Brentford), kick-off 8pm

Spain’s Mariona Caldentey has urged her team-mates to “step ahead” at Euro 2022 within the absence of star gamers Alexia Putellas and Jennifer Hermoso.

La Roja tackle Denmark on the Brentford Neighborhood Stadium on Saturday in a showdown that may decide who will be a part of Group B leaders Germany within the quarter-finals – Spain are in second place within the desk with a greater aim distinction than the Danes.

Hermoso, Spain’s document goalscorer, was dominated out of the event resulting from a knee damage, whereas Ballon d’Or winner Putellas tore her anterior cruciate ligament in coaching, three days earlier than their opening recreation in opposition to Finland.

Spain
Picture:
Mariona Caldentey is hoping for an improved efficiency from Spain on Saturday

Barcelona ahead Caldentey mentioned: “It is apparent that shedding each Jenni and Ale was an enormous blow for us by way of goalscoring due to their statistics and the workforce’s confidence.

“They’re two of the captains and two key gamers. Nevertheless, we should step ahead and take new duties.”

Germany vs Finland, Milton Keynes, kick-off 8pm

Germany are bidding for a 3rd straight win after defeating Denmark and Spain 4-0 and 2-0 respectively, and midfielder Svenja Huth made clear her aspect’s intentions of their remaining group recreation in opposition to Finland in Milton Keynes.

Finland are with no level after following up a 4-1 defeat to Spain of their opening recreation with a 1-0 loss to Denmark, however Huth mentioned: “It will not be a simple recreation.

Huth
Picture:
Svenja Huth (left) just isn’t taking Germany’s remaining group recreation with no consideration

“The sport in opposition to Spain specifically confirmed that (Finland) are very sturdy in transitions, so for us it is going to be about being good at counter-pressing, being alert after which making an attempt to play our personal recreation.

“If we try this – as is our intention – we’ll undergo to the quarter-finals as group winners with 9 factors and no targets conceded, however we all know now we have to pay attention from the primary second to the final.”

Follow Euro 2022 across Sky Sports

Sustain with all the most recent from Euro 2022 throughout Sky Sports activities and Sky Sports activities Information this summer season.

Protection might be anchored by Sky Sports activities WSL presenter Caroline Barker, alongside Jessica Creighton and Kyle Walker. In the meantime, Karen Carney, Sue Smith, Courtney Sweetman-Kirk and Laura Bassett will give evaluation all through the event.

They may even be joined by skilled England goalkeeper Karen Bardsley and Manchester Metropolis defender Esme Morgan.

The pundits and presenters will work from the Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euro 2022 Cell Presentation Bus, which is able to comply with the Sky Sports activities Information workforce across the nation to the varied stadiums the place matches are being performed.

As well as, Sky Sports activities’ Important Soccer Podcast might be rebranded for the event to Sky Sports activities Girls’s Euros Podcast from 21 June. Hosted by Charlotte Marsh and Anton Toloui, it’s going to characteristic unique information and participant interviews along with a powerful programme line-up across the event.

Euro 2022: The groups…

Group A: England, Austria, Norway, Northern Eire

Group B: Germany, Denmark, Spain, Finland

Group C: Netherlands, Sweden, Portugal, Switzerland

Group D: France, Italy, Belgium, Iceland

Euro 2022: The schedule…

Group stage

Wednesday July 6

Group A: England 1-0 Austria

Thursday July 7

Group A: Norway 4-1 Northern Ireland

Friday July 8

Group B: Spain 4-1 Finland

Group B: Germany 4-0 Denmark

Saturday July 9

Group C: Portugal 2-2 Switzerland

Group C: Netherlands 1-1 Sweden

Sunday July 10

Group D: Belgium 1-1 Iceland

Group D: France 5-1 Italy

Monday July 11

Group A: Austria 2-0 Northern Ireland

Group A: England 8-0 Norway

Tuesday July 12

Group B: Denmark 1-0 Finland

Group B: Germany 2-0 Spain

Wednesday July 13

Group C: Sweden 2-1 Switzerland

Group C: Netherlands 3-2 Portugal

Thursday July 14

Group D: Italy 1-1 Iceland

Group D: France 2-1 Belgium

Friday July 15

Group A: Northern Eire v England – kick-off 8pm, St Mary’s

Group A: Austria vs Norway – kick-off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Neighborhood Stadium

Saturday July 16

Group B: Finland vs Germany – kick-off 8pm, Stadium MK

Group B: Denmark vs Spain – kick-off 8pm, London Neighborhood Stadium

Sunday July 17

Group C: Switzerland vs Netherlands – kick-off 5pm, Bramall Lane

Group C: Sweden vs Portugal – kick-off 5pm, Leigh Sports activities Village

Monday July 18

Group D: Iceland vs France – kick-off 8pm, New York Stadium

Group D: Italy vs Belgium – kick-off 8pm, Manchester Metropolis Academy Stadium

Knockout part

Quarter-finals

Wednesday July 20

Quarter-final 1: Winners Group A v Runners-up Group B – kick-off 8pm, Brighton and Hove Neighborhood Stadium

Thursday July 21

Quarter-final 2: Winners Group B v Runners-up Group A – kick-off 8pm, London Neighborhood Stadium

Friday July 22

Quarter-final 3: Winners Group C v Runners-up Group D – kick-off 8pm, Leigh Sports activities Village

Quarter-final 4: Winners Group D v Runners-up Group C – kick-off 8pm, New York Stadium

Semi-finals

Tuesday July 26

Semi-final 1: Winners quarter-final 1 v Winners quarter-final 3 – kick-off 8pm, Bramall Lane

Wednesday July 27

Semi-final 2: Winners quarter-final 2 v Winners quarter-final 4 – kick-off 8pm, Stadium MK

Last

Sunday July 31

Winners semi-final 1 v Winners semi-final 2 – kick-off 5pm, Wembley



Share post:

Subscribe

Popular

More like this
Related